Post Session Report: December 12, 2011

HB 715, PN 729 (Hickernell) – Amends “The Local Tax Collection Law” to provide for the collection of municipal taxes by a county treasurer in third through eighth class counties.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded

SB 730, PN 1822 (Gordner) – The bill amends the Second Class Township Code (P.L. 103, No. 69 of 1933) by amending Section 1503 to permit a township to transfer real and personal property to a council of governments (COGs) or any other entity created by an intergovernmental cooperation agreement without following public notification and bidding requirements.  Senator Gordner offered Amendment A07342, which was technical in nature.  The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

HB 755, PN 846 (Gabler) – Amends the County Code to increase the annual meeting and dues expenses allowed for county directors of veterans’ affairs from a maximum of $100 to a maximum of $400.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded.

SB 894, PN 911 (Robbins) – Amends the Second Class Township Code, further providing for compensation of supervisors.  A vote of xx was recorded.

HB 1458, PN 2838 (Tallman) – This bill amends Title 75 as it provides for nonreceiprocity of operational limitations.  The bill also includes language for the “Automated Red Light Enforcement Program”.  Senator Pileggi offered Amendment A07450, which was technical in nature.  The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

Executive Nominations:

The Senate approved the following Executive Nominations by a vote of 50-0:

Dene Liott, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Jen Martchek, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

William K. Ryan, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Joseph J. Volk, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Stuart A. Wesbury, Jr., Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Michael H. Firestine, Animal Health and Diagnostic Commission

Melvin C. Gehman, Animal Health and Diagnostic Commission

Thomas A. Sollenberger, Animal Health and Diagnostic Commission

William Lehr, Jr. Commonwealth of PA Council on the Arts

Robert W. Pullo, Commonwealth of PA Council on the Arts

Bruce R. Clash, Children’s Trust Fund Board

Angela Marie Liddle, Children’s Trust Fund Board

Maria DiGiorgio McColgan, M.D., F.A.A.P.; Children’s Trust Fund Board

James Davenport, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital

John E. Dohner, State Board of Crane Operators

David E. Black, State Farm Products Show Commission

Daniel S. DiMucci, RLA, ASLA; State Board of Landscape Architects

Keith E. Loiselle, State Board of Medicine

Diane Howarth, RN, BS, CHPN; State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators

Kerri L. Hample, OTD, OTR; State Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure

Gayle A. Cotchen, PharmD, MBA; State Board of Pharmacy

Theresa M. Talbott, R.Ph., State Board of Pharmacy

Feather O’Conner Houstoun, Philadelphia School Reform Commission

Albert M. Geniviva, R.Ph., Board of Trustees of Polk Center

Jayne L. Romero, Board of Trustees of Polk Center

Colleeen A. Stuart, Board of Trustees of Polk Center

David R. Fillman, State Employees’ Retirement Board

The Honorable M. Joseph Rocks, State Employees’ Retirement Board

Kenneth S. Harting, Board of Trustees of Wernersville State Hospital

Carolyn Hausman, Boar of Trustees of Wernersville State Hospital