Post Session Report: June 20, 2011

HB 40, PN 1038:  The bill amends Titles 18 (Crimes and Offenses) and 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) relating to the use of force in self-protection and the protection of others; provides protection from civil liability for the lawful use of force; amends a provision of the Crimes Code relating to the grading of theft offenses for stolen firearms; and clarifies laws regarding the possession and transportation of firearms.  A vote of 45-5 was recorded.

HB 373, PN 338:  This legislation amends the Borough Code to allow for the sale of personal property by online or electric auction.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded.

HB 374, PN 713:  This legislation amends Act 34 of 1953 relating to Incorporated Towns to allow for the sale of personal property by online or electric auction.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded.

SB 388, PN 1290:  The bill amends the Dental Law providing for professional liability insurance by adding a new section for Professional Liability Insurance.  Senator Vance offered amendment A03320 which is clarifying language.  The Senate agreed to the amendment and the bill went over as amended.

SB 1131, PN 1322:  This bill amends Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) relating to comparative negligence, specifying when joint and several liability applies to the recovery of damages in a civil action.  Senator Corman offered amendment A03169 which would take away the exemptions that are currently in the bill. A vote of 28-22 was recorded on the amendment and the bill went over as amended.

Executive Nominations

The Senate approved the following nomination by a vote of 50-0:

Eric M. Lehmayer, State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers

Karie M. Davies, State Board of Cosmetology

Wendy Lee Farrell, State Board of Cosmetology

Elaine M. Gowaty, State Board of Cosmetology

Wendy Rieland, State Board of Cosmetology

Bernard A. Labuskes, Jr., Esq., Environmental Hearing Board

Andrew J. Behnke, M.D., F.A.C.E., State Board of Medicine

John J. Kroll, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

Hon. Robert C. Wonderling, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

Hon. Katie True, Commissioner of Professional and Occupational Affairs

Kenneth Lawrence, Jr., State Charter School Appeal Board

Angela Marks, State Charter School Appeal Board

Lee Ann Munger, State Charter School Appeal Board

Mitchell J. Yanyanin, State Charter School Appeal Board