Post Session Report: March 16, 2010

SB 237, PN 1688:  This bill seeks to regulate and provide for the consumer protection on the sale of annuities.  The Senate concurred in House amendments by a vote of 50-0.

SB 297, 1632:  This bill amends the “Oil and Gas Act” (Act 223 of 1984) to provide for changes in reporting information on oil and gas production.  The Senate concurred in House amendments by a vote of 50-0.

SB 1074, PN 1768:  This bill amends Title 61 (Penal and Correctional Institutions) adding provisions prohibiting the use of restraints on pregnant women except when certain circumstances are present.   Senator Leach offered amendment A6013 which was technical in nature.  The Senate agreed to the amendment and the bill went over as amended.

Executive Nominations

The Senate approved the following nominations by a vote of 50-0:

  • Joseph Van Jura, Esq., Judge, Court of Common Pleas – Luzerne County
  • Lewis Wood Wetzel, Esq., Judge, Court of Common Please – Luzerne County
  • John R. Watson, State Board of Accountancy
  • Norman L. Morrison, Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board
  • Russell M, Orner, Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board
  • Wendell J. Douglas, State Board of Barber Examiners
  • Robert W. Bogle, Council of Trustees of Cheyney University
  • Dr. Audrey Bronson, Council of Trustees of Cheyney University
  • Samuel J. Patterson, Council of Trustees of Cheyney University
  • Hon. Kenneth A. Bacha, Corners’ Education Board
  • Laura S. Fisher, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
  • Cheryl L. McClenney-Brooker, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
  • M. Joel Bolstein, Esq., Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission
  • Greg Woodring, Industrial Board
  • Rabbi Solomon Isaacson, State Board of Medicine
  • Bette M. Wildgust, CRNA, MS, MSN, State Board of Nursing
  • Alice Hart Hughes, State Board of Podiatry
  • John R. Tuttle, Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole
  • Robert Ford, P.E., State Registration Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors
  • Michael A. Huwar, Registration Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors
  • Hiram C. Ribblett, P.E., Registration Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors
  • Dr. Karen W. Edelstein, State Board of Psychology
  • Paul C. Kaufman, State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
  • Armand N. Ferrara, Jr., State Real Estate Commission
  • Rhonda Shralow, State Board of Social Workers’ Marriage and Family Therapists
  • Robin J. Bernstein, State Board of Veterinary Medicine
  • Lawrence J. Gerson, V.M.D., State Board of Veterinary Medicine
  • Donald G, Karpowich, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center