Post Session Report :: Monday, March 14, 2016

Monday, March 14, 2016

SB 1056, PN 1438 (Baker) – This bill amends Title 23 (Domestic Relations) and Title 51 (Military Affairs) to revise the Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act by further addressing custodial responsibility during deployment.  A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

SB 50, PN 1420 (Schwank) – Establishes an agricultural pilot program for industrial hemp research within the Commonwealth.  Senator Schwank offered amendment A05957, which was technical in nature.  The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over in its order as amended.

The Senate approved the following executive nominations by a vote of 49-0:

Keri A. Ellis, State Board of Accountancy (reappointment)

Erik V. Scully, State Board of Accountancy (reappointment)

Barry M. Berkowitz, State Board of Accountancy (reappointment)

Alfred L. Whitcomb, State Board of Accountancy (reappointment)

Douglas E. Carney, Architects Licensure Board (new appointment)

John R. Hill, Architects Licensure Board (reappointment)

John C. Christopher, State Board of Barber Examiners (reappointment)

Joseph G. Halloran, State Board of Chiropractic (new appointment)

Michael S. Swank, State Board of Chiropractic (new appointment)

William D. Aukerman , State Board of Chiropractic (new appointment)

Stephen A. Wallin, State Board of Cosmetology (reappointment)

Elisa Gonzalez, State Board of Cosmetology (new appointment)

Barbara L. Fowler, State Board of Dentistry (new appointment)

Shawn M. Casey, State Board of Dentistry (new appointment)

Andrew S. Matta, D.M.D. State Board of Dentistry (new appointment)

Edward J. Rak, State Board of Landscape Architects (reappointment)

Mary A. Meyers, State Board of Massage Therapy (new appointment)

John M. Mitchell, State Board of Medicine (new appointment)

Evon Sutton, State Board of Medicine (new appointment)

Bruce Goodman, M.D. State Board of Medicine (new appointment)

Kessey J. Kieselhorst, State Board of Nursing (new appointment)

Sherri L. Luchs, State Board of Nursing (new appointment)

Diane M. Baldi, RN, State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators (reappointment)

Kimberly D. Cobaugh, State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators (reappointment)

Anthony S. Diecidue, O.D., State Board of Optometry (new appointment)

John B. Bulger, D.O., State Board of Osteopathic Medicine (new appointment)

Randy G. Litman, D.O., State Board of Osteopathic Medicine (new appointment)

David A. Palmer, State Board of Osteopathic Medicine (new appointment)

Burton Mark, DO, State Board of Osteopathic Medicine (reappointment)

David M. Kozich, D.P.T., State Board of Physical Therapy (reappointment)

Armand N. Ferrara, Jr., State Real Estate Commission (new appointment)

Eric M. Lehmayer, State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers (reappointment)

Marilyn L. Painter, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Renee J. Cardone, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors (new appointment)

Ann C. Roman, State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology (reappointment)

Louis R. Sieminski, Ph.D., State Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology (new appointment)

Kirk A. Davis, State Board of Vehicle Manufactures, Dealers and Salespersons (new appointment)

Thomas N. Garg, V.M.D, State Board of Veterinary Medicine (new appointment)