Post Session Report: November 1, 2011

SB 444, PN 1737 – This bill amends the Local Option Small Games of Chance Act by increasing the prize limits for games, and making several additional changes.  A vote of 46-4 was recorded.

HB 563, PN 619 – This bill amends Title 75 by creating an exemption for land owners who authorize the use of his/her property for the purpose of an approved motorcycle safety course.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded.

SB 1095, PN 1736 – The legislation establishes the Long-Term Care Nursing Facility Independent Informal Dispute Resolution Act which creates an informal review process for long-term care nursing facilities to dispute Department of Health findings using an independent agent.  A vote of 50-0 was recorded.

SB 200, PN 1637 – This bill establishes standards for the management of concussions and traumatic brain injuries to student athletes involved in interscholastic sporting competitions or other athletic events.  The Senate concurred in House amendments by a vote of 50-0.

SB 314, PN 1724 – The bill adds a section to Vehicle Code that prohibits the operation of a moving vehicle on a highway while using an interactive wireless communication device to send, read or write a text message.  The Senate concurred in House amendments by a vote of 45-5.

SR 143, PN 1370 – This resolution directs the Legislative Budget and Finance Committee to study the economic impacts of recreational water trails in the Commonwealth.  The Legislative Budget and Finance Committee shall report its finding and recommendations to the General Assembly within one year of the passage of the resolution.

SR 165, PN 1498 – This resolution directs the Legislative Budget and Finance Committee to conduct an efficiency study of the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP).

Executive Nomination

The Senate approved the following nomination by a vote of 50-0:

Brenda Hage, Ph.D., DNP, CRNP, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Judith A. Harding, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Estella M. Hyde, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Orla Nugent, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

Gwendolyn M. Ogle, Pennsylvania Council on Aging

John R. Hill, AIA, LEED AP, Architects Licensure Board

Timothy A. Wiggin, State Board of Auctioneer Examiners

Frances M. Cecci, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital

RoseAnn Gaetano, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital

Warren Watkins, Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital

Ted A. Nichols, II, Board of Trustees of the Danville State Hospital

Catherine Campbell, State Board of Massage Therapy

William F. Vogel, State Board of Massage Therapy

Denise Chisholm, Ph.D., OTR/L, FAOTA, State Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure

Christine L. Hischmann, MS, OTR/L, FAOTA, State Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure

Eleanor A. Rossman, State Board of Occupational Therapy Education and Licensure

Jeffrey A. Heebner, D.O., State Board of Osteopathic Medicine

Arvind R. Cavale, M.D., F.A.C.E, F.A.C.P, State Board of Podiatry

Todd B. Narvol, State Board of Psychology

Margaret Y. Keller, Board of Trustees of Selinsgrove Center

Todd B. Roup, Board of Trustees of Selinsgrove Center

Bertin W. Springstead, Board of Trustees of Selinsgrove Center

Jane Riese, LSW, MSW, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists

James Shafer, Au.D., FAAA, CCC-A, State Board of Examiners in Speech-Language & Hearing

Brian Bentley, State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers & Salesperson

Kathy L. Glarner, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center

Hon. Gerald L. Feissner, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center

Thomas G. Kashatus, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center

Hon. Tammy J. Martin, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center

Louise Powell-McLafferty, Board of Trustees of White Haven Center