Post Session Report: October 15, 2012

HB 1310, PN 3893 (Toepl) – This bill amends the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L.90, No.21), known as the Liquor Code, to provide privately owned ski resorts with liquor licenses regardless of county quotas. A concurrence vote of 49-0 was recorded.

SB 1298, PN 2410 (Smucker) – This legislation amends the PA Farmland and Forest Land Assessment ACT (Clean and Green) to provide certain composting and nutrient management activities on land enrolled in clean and green. A concurrence vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 135, PN 4060 (Sabatina) – This bill adds a member to the PA Commission on Crime and Delinquency (PCCD) as well as clarifies and updates language to the original act.  A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 140, PN 2259 (DiGirolamo) – The bill establishes the Methadone Death and Incident Review Act which will create an Incident Review Team within the Commonwealth department charged with oversight of drug and alcohol programs, currently it is the Department of Health, to conduct reviews for all deaths where methadone was either a primary or secondary cause of death.  Senator Browne introduced amendment A13788, which makes technical and substantive changes, further providing for the administration and data collection of methadone clinics. The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

SB 1346, PN 2208 (Kasunic) – This bill amends Title 27 (Environmental Resources), Chapter 81, to provide for and encourage the use of mine water for fracking natural gas wells.  A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 1417, PN 2634 (Staback) – This legislation amends Title 18 (Crimes Code), Title 30 (Fish and Boat Code) and Title 34 (Game and Wildlife Code) to increase the penalty for assaulting a Waterways Conservation Officer or Wildlife Conservation Officer by including them in the list of other law enforcement officers covered under aggravated assault in Title 18.  A vote of 45-4 was recorded.

SB 1532, PN 2449 (Vogel) – This bill amends Title 75 as it pertains to emission inspection testing.  A vote of 36-13 was recorded.

HB 1868, PN 4074 (Gillespie) – The bill amends the Cosmetology Law by allowing cosmetology students to take the theoretical portion of the examination prior to completion of their schooling.   A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

HB 2043, PN 4084 (Hahn) – The bill amends Title 53 (Municipalities), Section 2164 to permit the Municipal Police Officers’ Education and Training Commission to provide waivers to certain requirement for police basic training to federal law enforcement officers and military police.  Senator Pileggi introduced amendment A13745, which further provides for the revocation of police officer approval for instruction. The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

HB 2372, PN 4152 (Hickernell) – This legislation amends Title 75 (Vehicles) to address allowable daytime and nighttime maximum vehicle widths as well as lighting and other safety measures to appropriate to various widths and hours of operation.  Senator Rafferty introduced amendment A13779, which makes technical and substantive changes, including further restrictions for towing. The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

HB 2460, PN 4078 (Bloom) – This bill designates a portion of State Route 233 in Cumberland County, a bridge in Adams County, a section of State Route 2038 in Montgomery County, and a bridge in Armstrong County.  Senator Rafferty introduced amendment 13762, which adds further designations. The amendment was agreed to and the bill went over as amended.

HB 2467, PN 4079 (Micozzie) – This bill amends Title 75, Vehicles, dealing with certificate of titles, security interests, manufacturer statements of origin, and certificates of salvage.  A vote of 49-0 was recorded.

The following Executive Nominations were approved by a vote of 49-0:

Philip M. Leinbach, AIA, Architects Licensure Board
Mary Louise Doyle, State Board of Auctioneer Examiners
Sharon Dell, State Board of Barber Examiners
Reverend William F. Schafer, State Board of Barber Examiners
Alvin M. Myers, State Conservation Commission
James A. Van Blarcom, State Conservation Commission
The Honorable Rodney D. Ruddock, Constables’ Education & Training Board
Stephen A. Wallin, State Board of Cosmetology
Rick Grimaldi, Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
Pam Higgins, Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
John Keegan, Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
Jeffrey J. Runge, DVM, DACVS; Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
Joan B. Tarloff, Pennsylvania Drug, Device and Cosmetic Board
Franklin Schoeneman, Pennsylvania Economic Development Financing Authority
James E. Grandon, Jr., State Board of Education
Rocco S. Ali, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
Charles E. Fox, Pennsylvania Game Commission
Sara Dickson, Board of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Laura E. Ellsworth, Esquire, Board of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Dave Wolfe, Board of Governors of the State System of Higher Education
Joseph Bush, Industrial Board
Krystjan Callahan, Council of Trustees of Lock Haven University
Jerry Swope, Council of Trustees of Lock Haven University
Loreli H. Bauer, M.Ed., NCTMB, State Board of Massage Therapy
Linda Kerns, State Board of Nursing
Carl J. Urbanski, O.D., State Board of Optometry
Dr. Maria DeMario, State Board of Osteopathic Medicine
John A. “Jack” Barbour, Commonwealth Trustee of University of Pittsburgh
Bert J. Altmanshofer, D.P.M., State Board of Podiatry
Thomas J. Baker, Professional Standards and Practices Commission
Lisa A. Barbour, Professional Standards and Practices Commission
Karen C. Cahilly, Esquire, State Board of Psychology
John J. Egan, Jr., Public Employee Retirement Commission
Thomas E. Breth, Esquire, Council of Trustees of Slippery Rock University
Robert Marcus, Council of Trustees of Slippery Rock University
Cristina G. Cavalieri, State Transportation Commission
Ronald J. Drnevich, State Transportation Commission
The Honorable Charles Martin, State Transportation Commission
Frank Paczewski, State Transportation Commission
William Patterson, State Transportation Commission
The Honorable Michelle Kunes, Treasurer, Clinton County
Jonathan Ireland, Council of Trustees of West Chester University