Senators

Senator Jay Costa

Senator Jay Costa

Leader

43rd District: Allegheny County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Appropriations, ex-officio
Rules & Executive Nominations, Democratic Chair
Serves on Communications & Technology

Senator Vincent Hughes

Senator Vincent Hughes

Appropriations Chairman

7th District: Montgomery & Philadelphia Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Appropriations
Serves on Finance, Intergovernmental Operations,
Rules & Executive Nominations

Senator Anthony Williams

Senator Anthony Williams

Whip

8th District: Delaware & Philadelphia Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of State Government
Serves on Environmental Resources & Energy, Law & Justice, 
Rules & Executive Nominations

Senator Wayne Fontana

Senator Wayne Fontana

Caucus Chairman

42nd District: Allegheny County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Intergovernmental Operations
Serves on Community, Economic & Recreational Development, 
Law & Justice, Rules & Executive Nominations,
Urban Affairs & Housing

Senator Larry Farnese

Senator Larry Farnese

Caucus Secretary

1st District: Philadelphia County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Judiciary
Serves on Banking & Insurance, Rules & Executive Nominations, 
Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure

Senator Lisa Boscola

Senator Lisa Boscola

Policy Committee Chairman

18th District: Lehigh & Northampton Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure
Serves on Banking & Insurance, Game & Fisheries
Rules & Executive Nominations
Community, Economic & Recreational Development

Senator Judy Schwank

Senator Judy Schwank

Vice Chair, Appropriations Committee

11th District: Berks County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Agriculture & Rural Affairs
Vice Chair of Appropriations
Serves on Aging & Youth, Local Government, 
Health & Human Services

Senator John Blake

Senator John Blake

Caucus Administrator

22nd District: Lackawanna, Luzerne & Monroe Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →Visit Website →
Chair of Finance
Serves on Appropriations, Local Government. Transportation,
Community, Economic & Recreational Development,
Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness

Senator James Brewster

Senator James Brewster

45th District: Allegheny & Westmoreland Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Game & Fisheries
Chair of Law & Justice
Serves on Banking & Insurance, Education, Transportation

Senator Maria Collett

Senator Maria Collett

12th District: Bucks & Montgomery Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait→
Visit Website→
Chair of Aging & Youth
Serves on Appropriations, Consumer Protections & Professional Licensure,
Judiciary, State Government, Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness 

Senator Andrew Dinniman

Senator Andrew Dinniman

19th District: Chester County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Education
Serves on Agriculture & Rural Affairs, Environmental Resources & Energy, 
Game & Fisheries

Senator Art Haywood

Senator Art Haywood

4th District: Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Health & Human Services
Serves on Appropriations, Finance, Judiciary, 
Intergovernmental Operations

Senator Pam Iovino

Senator Pam Iovino

37th District: Allegheny & Washington Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness Committee
Serves on Appropriations, Community, Economic & Recreational Development, Communications & Technology and Labor & Industry

Senator Tim Kearney

Senator Tim Kearney

26th District: Chester & Delaware Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait→
Visit Website→
Chair of Local Government
Serves on Communications & Technology, Labor & Industry,
Transportation, Urban Affairs & Housing

Senator Daylin Leach

Senator Daylin Leach

17th District: Delaware and Montgomery Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Serves on Appropriations, Education, 
Environmental Resources & Energy

Senator Katie Muth

Senator Katie Muth

44th District: Berks, Chester, & Montgomery Counties
Download Hi-Res Portrait→
Visit Website→
Chair of Urban Affairs & Housing
Serves on Finance, Health & Human Services, 
Intergovernmental Operations, State Government

Senator John Sabatina, Jr.

Senator John Sabatina, Jr.

5th District: Philadelphia County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Transportation
Serves on Aging & Youth, Agriculture & Rural Affairs,
Community, Economic & Recreational Development, Judiciary

Senator Steve Santarsiero

Senator Steve Santarsiero

10th District: Bucks County
Download Hi-Res Portrait→
Visit Website→
Chair of Communications & Technology
Serves on Appropriations, Judiciary, Local Government,
Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure

Senator Sharif Street

Senator Sharif Street

3rd District: Philadelphia County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Banking & Insurance
Serves on Agriculture & Rural Affairs, Appropriations, Health & Human Services,
Urban Affairs & Housing

Senator Christine Tartaglione

Senator Christine Tartaglione

2nd District: Philadelphia County
Download Hi-Res Portrait →
Visit Website →
Chair of Labor & Industry
Serves on Aging & Youth, Banking & Insurance, Law & Justice

Senator Lindsey Williams

Senator Lindsey Williams

38th District: Allegheny County
Download Hi-Res Portrait→
Visit Website→
Chair of Community, Economic, & Recreational Development
Serves on Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness, Communications & Technology, Education, Labor & Industry
State Government